PRIVACY POLICY

Fantastix Production Essentials is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

  • What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.fantastix.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

  • Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

  • Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

So that the Event Producer can contact you with information relating to your tickets or the event, we may be required to pass on your contact information. We do not authorise Event Organisers to send customers any unsolicited emails, mail or ‘spam’ or to add them to your mailing list unless you have opted in to receive further correspondence from them during the ticketing process.

  • Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

  • Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

  • Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fantastix Production Essentials will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

  • Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

  • Deleting your Personal Data

If you want Fantastix Production Essentials to delete your personal data, please email admitone@fantastix.com.au. Once we have verified your request, we will conceal your data. To comply with credit card industry standards, we are required to retain your data for 12 months after your last financial transaction for fraud purposes. After this 12-month period has elapsed, we will erase your data.

Please note if you request your data to be deleted before the event has taken place, we will not be able to reissue your tickets.

Please understand that even if Fantastix Production Essentials deletes your personal data upon request, your personal data may still be available in the database of the Event Organiser if the Event Organiser exported your data from Fantastix prior to this action being taken. Event Producers are not bound to treat your information in accordance with Fantastix Production Essentials’ policies. As part of the customer terms of use, you agreed that we are not responsible for the Event Producer’s actions. It is therefore advised that Customers seek this clarification from the Event Organiser directly and instruct them to remove the personal data from their database. This interaction is beyond the scope of Fantastix Production Essentials’ legal obligations and rests between the Customer and the Event Producer.

  • Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

  • Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Fantastix Production Essentials Pty Ltd

PO Box 013, Engadine NSW 2233

Email: admitone@fantastix.com.au

 
Close Menu




SAY HELLO

Hit the ‘yes please’ button below and check your inbox for an email from Fantastix Productions Essentials.